The Animattikon Project 2021 Official Program

Modification of the program

Due to the health and safety protocol adopted by the Cyprus University of Technology, the presentations by Olivier Catherin, Nancy Denney-Phelps and Nik Phelps which were supposed to take place at the Department of Multimedia and Grpahic Arts in Limassol will take place at Kimonos Art Center in Paphos instead. The date is the same (09/09), but he starting hours have changed. Please consult the program that follows for details. 

06/09

Digital Opening

The online programs of the festival will be made available online here.

Presentation

"The Last Play"

by Dr. Doros Polydorou

at Kimonos Art Center

Superman in Cine-Concert

featuring George Bizios and Omiros Miltiadous at Kimonos Art Center

The Last Play

at the House of Arts and Literature of Paphos

Presentation

"Animated Film Production"

by Olivier Catherin

at Kimonos Art Center

Presentation

"Toons and Tunes"

by Nancy Denney-Phelps and Nik Phelps

at Kimonos Art Center

Screening

Official Selection

Part 01

at Kimonos Art Center

Screening

Official Selection

Part 02

at Kimonos Art Center

Screening

Official Selection

Part 03

at Kimonos Art Center

The Wandering Festival 

at Rialto Theater

Closing Party

at CRAFT Bar

20:00 / Presentation: The Last Play
by Dr. Doros Polydorou

Kimonos Art Center

lastplay.png

Dr. Doros Polydorou, professor at the Department of Multimedia and Graphic Arts of the Cyprus University of Technology presents the interactive VR project "The Last Play", created under his supervision by a group of students of the Department.

The installation of the project will be presented during the festival at the House of Arts and Literature of Paphos from the 9th of September until the 12th of the month. 

Opening hours: 

Thursday, 09/09: 10 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Friday to Sunday, 10 - 12/09: 4 p.m. - 8 p.m.

Visits require online pre-booking. Visit the project's website to book your visit.

21:00 /Superman in Cine-Concert
featuring George Bizios (guitar) and Omiros Miltiadous (drums)

Kimonos Art Center

supermanbanner.png

On September 26, 1941, the first Superman short film was released by Paramount Pictures, produced by the Fleischer Studios. These films, and the subsequent 16 which would follow, mark both the culmination of Fleischer Studios’ technological innovations as well as the end of the Studio.

Honouring the 80th anniversary of the release of the first film of the series, the Animattikon Project presents an imporvisational music performance by George Bizios (guitar) and Omiros Miltiadous (drums). The two musicians will imporvise while four of the installments of the first cinematographic adaptiations of the popular comic icon are being screened at Kimonos Art Center's garden.

 
 

The Last Play
Interactive VR installation at the House of Arts and Literature of Paphos

House of Arts and Literature of Paphos

image00005.jpeg
TimelineA_TheaterView.png

The Animattikon Project invites a ground-breaking interactive VR project by the students of the Department of Multimedia and Graphic Arts to be presented during the festival at the House of Arts and Literature of Paphos. 

The project will open on the 9th of September and will be available until the 12th of the month. 

Creative team:

Project manager: Photini Symeou

Art Director: Margarita Zikou

3D Content Manager: Christia Darna

Level Designers: Stalo Varnava, Arsinoe Constantinou, Chrystal Pascalidou, Marilena Papakyriakou

Unity Generalists : Costas Neocleous

Worldbuilder: Bambis Venetis

Script and Dialogue Writers: Chloe Antoniadou, Photini Symeou

Concept Artists: Christina S, Chloe Antoniadou, Panayiotou Antonis, Margarita Zikou

Graphic Designers: Oleksandra Skriptsova, Marilena Petrou

Web Designers: Fanis Mahmalat

Music: Chrysanthou Stefanos

Opening hours: 

Thursday, 09/09: 10 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Friday to Sunday, 10 - 12/09: 4 p.m. - 8 p.m.

Visits require online pre-booking. Visit the project's website to book your visit.

19:30 / Olivier Catherin

Kimonos Art Center

img-Kiki-5-300dpi-2000x851.jpg

The Animattikon Project invites Cesar-winner producer Olivier Catherin for a conference about his experience in producing animated films:

"This lecture will aim to explain the work of an animation film producer. I will explain why this choice to go to production, how it is possible in the French and European context, how my vision and priorities have evolved over time. The meeting will be interspersed with the screening of films illustrating this journey and the obstacles encountered".

21:00 / Nik & Nancy's Toons & Tunes Program

Kimonos Art Center

toonsandtunesweb.png

In their program Toons and Tunes, composer Nik Phelps and producer Nancy Denney-Phelps take you time travelling through the history of animation, focusing on the relationship between animation and music. On this voyage, they conduct a lively discussion on the stylistic visions of the directors and composers, telling many enlightening stories on interesting topics, filling you in on fascinating titbits about the films and about their production. Their company, Sprocket Productions, creates lively original music for animators and filmmakers of all types, and with his group the Sprocket Ensemble, Nik also conducts live musical performances with film.

10/09

21:00 / SCREENING
Official Selection / Part 01

Kimonos Art Center

animattikonlaurel2021fullwhite.png

International Animated Short Films:

Sparrow  by Claudia Esslinger (US) 

Quarantine by Dimitar Dimitrov (BG)

The Spring by Xin Li (AU)

Abstract Animals by Dana Sink (US)

De Berde by Star Bazancir (SE)

Criss Cross by Caroline Hamann, Fritz Penzlin (DE)

Song Sparrow by Farzaneh Omidvarnia (DK)

Lah gah (Letting go) by Cécile Brun (CH)

#21xoxo by Sine Özbilge (BE)

Average Happiness by Maja Gehrig (CH)

Mother and Milk by Ami Lindholm (FI)

The Dream of B. Soares by Thibault Chollet (FR)

Duodrom by Basil Vogt (CH)

Crick by Nick Crimmen (UK)

Roberto by Carmen Córdoba González (ES)

Epirenov by Alejandro Ariel Martin (AR)

A family that steals dogs by John C Kelley (US)

In my particualr case by Chico Jofilsan (UY)

L by Nikolaus Jantsch AT

Bench by Rich Webber (UK)

Tethered  by Gaia Alari (US)

Heart of Gold by Simon Filliot  (FR)

They dance with their heads by Thomas Corriveau (CA)

Jingo Ball by Dana Sink (US)

The Parrot Lady by Michalis Kalopaidis (CY)

 
 
11/09

21:00 / SCREENING
Official Selection / Part 02

Kimonos Art Center

animattikonlaurel2021fullwhite.png

International Student Animated Short Films:

Sh_t Happens by Michaela Mihalyi, David Štumpf (CZ)

The End by Wiebe Bonnema (NL)

Colrun by Jorge Sarria de Vicente (ES)

The Dusty Sea by Héloïse Ferlay (FR)

Daughter by Daria Kashcheeva (CZ)

The Boundaryless Night by Li-Wei Hsu (TW)

IHR (They) by Amélie Cochet, Louis Möhrle (CH)

Touché by Sofja Gorelova (EE)

Room with a sea view by Leonid Shmelkov (EE)

Cante by Teresa Baroet (EE)

Food Chain by Liis Kokk, Mari Kivi (EE)

Contact by Mari Kivi (EE)

300g/m2 by Kamila Kučíková (EE)

Evangeline by Nadine Schwenk (DE)

Pumpers Paradise by Eddy Hohf (DE)

Kater by Felix Zehender (DE)

Wild West Compressed by Christian Kaufmann (DE)

Tick by Fabienne Prieß, Levin Tamoj (DE)

Aura by Timm Völkner (DE)

The box assassin by Jeremy Schaefer (US)

Rigth Now, I am by Ciara Kerr (UK)

Password to the **** by Adél Szegedi (UK)

HEXED by Louise Bongartz, D. Forest Gamble, Francisco Martins Fontes (ES)

Run for the bird song by Ingrid Pucci (EE)

Paradiddle by Kai Chuan Yang (US)

12/09

19:00 / The Wandering Festival
Screening of Animated Films for Children and Selection of Films from The Animattikon Project's Archive

Rialto Theater / Limassol

animattikon2020.png

The international animation festival The Animattikon Project, in collaboration with Rialto Theater, invites you to the screening of a rich program of animated films.

The presentation consists of two screening programs: the first one presents a selection of animated films for children from all over the world. The second program is composed by a selection of films that have participated in the previous editions of the festival.

All films are suitable for children.

Screening fee: 5 euros.

You can pre-book your ticket online, at the theater's website.

21:00 / SCREENING
Official Selection / Part 03

Kimonos Art Center

animattikonlaurel2021fullwhite.png

Animated Documentaries:

Shadow of the Sun by Ido Hartmann (IL)

You are at the bottom of my mind by Catriona Black (UK)

Ashaman the Diva by Chloé Mazlo (FR)

Iktamuli by Anne-Christine Plate (DE)

Shaking a Singapore Spear by Hannes Rall (SG)

In Nature by Marcel Barelli (SZ)

The Chimney Swift by Frédéric Schuld (DE)

Animated Music Videos:

Crossing Continents by David Bernini (RU)

Yellow Rose by Xin Li (AU)

Dance Dog Dance by Paul Johnson (CA)

Comte by Natalia Ryss (CA)

Good and Better by Gil Alkabetz (DE)

A little too much by Martina Scarpelli (US)

Fearless woman by Aya Yamasaki, Jason Brown (US)

The Tree has been Planted by Irene Blei (US)

Commissioned Animated Films:

DAVSS: The Monster by Katie Steed (UK)

Ode by Shadi Adib (DE)

Fit for the future by Jonas Hofmann (SZ)

EndFGM by Alexia Roider (CY)

Animation in Times of Plague:

I am not an angel by Joe Chang (CA)

Singing Grubs and Spiders by Rebecca Thomson (AU)

Forest of fears by Rebecca Thomson (AU)

Lullaby for a pandemic by Gwendolyn Audrey Foster (US)

My dear quarantine by Ewa Maria Wolska (PL)

Interlude by Christine Panushka (US)

21:00 / Awards Ceremony

Kimonos Art Center

74791661_2561886713879789_55327057073940

The Animattikon Project invites you to the Ceremony for the Golden Hat Awards.

During the ceremony, the jury members will announce the winners in all six competing categories of the festival.
The ceremony will then move to CRAFT bar for the Closing Party at Craft Bar

23:00 / Closing Party at CRAFT Bar

craftParty_01542.png

The Animattikon Project closes its curtains for this year with a kick-ass party at CRAFT Bar, on the 12th of September, at 23:00 right after the Golden Hat Awards Ceremony at Kimonos Art Center.

Don't miss this!